Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

De’Longhi Group considers the protection of personal data of third parties, in its possession, as very important and is committed to protecting the privacy of said third parties including, but not limited to, its customers, when carrying on its business. De’Longhi Group also pays particular attention to the security and confidentiality of its customers’ personal data.

This Privacy Notice relates to the collection of personal data using online methods (including the De'Longhi Group websites) and offline as specified below.

De'Longhi New Zealand Ltd (with its registered address at 99 Kyber Pass Road, Grafton, Auckland 1023, New Zealand) (hereinafter the "Company", “we” or “us”), in accordance with article 13 of the GDPR 679/2016, as Data Controller of the personal data collected on this website / app / web chat / competition entry/ or collected during a phone call, provides you with the following information. By using the De’Longhi Group website, all associated pages (including social media pages and platforms) and all brand-specific websites, and/or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Notice.

DATA THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

The following categories of personal data relating to you may be collected:

  • Contact data – information on your name, address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address;
  • Interests – information you have provided regarding areas that interest you, for example products you find interesting;
  • Other personal data – information you have provided regarding your date of birth, education, professional situation and household details;
  • Social Media Log-In – information related to your Social Network account(s) as well as other data you have given to the Social Network used to log in to the website, which may be disclosed according to the privacy preferences that you have set on this Social Network.
  • Use of the website – information on how you use the website, how you open or forward our communications, including information acquired via cookies (click here to see our Cookie Policy which regulates the details).

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • De’Longhi collects and processes your personal data in the following circumstances:
  • if you register on our website and/or download our App to use its functionalities; also
  • if you register on our website or App through the Social Log-in;
  • if you contact us to request pre-sales or after-sales assistance;
  • if you respond to our marketing activities, for example when you complete a reply card or submit your data online on one of our websites;
  • if you fill out paper forms of registration that are collected in various ways (for example, during demonstrations, cooking classes, promotions or events);
  • if other De’Longhi Group companies as well as our business partners provide data about you in a manner that is permitted.

If you provide personal data on behalf of someone else, you must first ensure they have read this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.

Kindly help us to keep your personal data up-to-date by informing us of any changes. Any change in address should be promptly communicated to De’Longhi in order to avoid problems in the use of our services.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES CAN YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE USED

The personal information you provide to us will be used for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Notice.We collect, use, store and disclose personal information about you in order to supply our products, services, or benefits to you, or for related purposes, for example:

a)   Establishment and execution of contractual obligation and resulting obligations, including communications regarding services (for example to perform after-sales services).

De’Longhi may process your Contact data in order to establish and execute a contractual relationship, to provide services requested or to respond to reports or complaints.

De’Longhi may also use your contact details, particularly your email address, to provide you with information concerning the service.

Legal bases for the processing: performance of a contract.

The provision of data is obligatory to enable us to manage the contractual relationship; in the absence of the data, we will be unable to put the contract into effect.

b)   Operational management and strictly-related purposes, for access to the website, particularly secure areas, also through the Social Login system - to simplify registration operations using the information already given to your Social Network.

De'Longhi may process your contact details to enable you to complete the registration procedure on the site and allow you to access your Personal Area in order to: (i) download from your Personal Area documents relating to the services you have purchased; (ii) process the other requests made through the website.

Registration to the site may take place, where you voluntarily decide to use it, including through the Social Log-In mechanism. When you use the Social Log-In mechanism, you will not have to enter the data necessary for registration (such as contact details). This information will instead be communicated by the Social Network through which the Log-In is carried out. Please note that in this case, De'Longhi may process the data of the Social Log-In, including both data related to your Social account, and any other personal data that could be made visible according to the preferences you have set or according to the privacy policy of the same Social Network. We invite you, therefore, to read the privacy statement of your Social Network, for further information on these preferences.

Legal bases for the processing: performance of a contract.

To allow you to register on the site, provided that you are not obliged to use the Social Log-In to complete the registration.

With reference to the registration, the Company also specifies that it has implemented a Single Sign-On system, under which the registration made on the site will be valid for all sites managed by the Company, with reference to the "De'Longhi" brands "Braun" And "Kenwood", or www.delonghi.com, www.braunhousehold.com, www.kenwoodworld.com.

In this way it will not be necessary to provide the Contact Data again if you register with one of the aforementioned sites. However, to safeguard the choices made by the user, any consent to data treatment for the purposes of marketing and profile marketing within one brand (for example on the site www.kenwoodworld.com/it) will be used only for advertising material related to that specific brand.

c)    Customer Satisfaction and other surveys.

De’Longhi may use your Contact data to carry out surveys aimed at measuring customer satisfaction in relation to the service provided.

Legal bases for the processing: legitimate interest of the Company to verify and improve the quality of their services.

d)   Marketing to meet your needs or to inform you of promotions, also based on your preferences (we have also make use of profiled or ‘targeted’ marketing).

De’Longhi may processes your Contact data for marketing and advertising purposes, to inform you of promotional sales initiatives via automated means of contact (email, SMS and other mass communication tools, etc.) and traditional contact methods (e.g. by telephone), such as for market research and statistical surveys, if you give us your consent and within the limits of the consent declaration.

De’Longhi may also process your Contact data, Interests and Other personal data, in order to send you advertising communications, based on a specific customer profile designed on your personal preferences and interests, if you give us a specific consent and within the limits of the consent.

Legal bases for the processing: consent, a failure to give consent in no way affects the contractual relationship.

Your consent may be revoked at any time by visiting My Account > My Marketing Preferences.

e)  Communication to other De’Longhi Group companies for marketing purposes too.

De’Longhi may communicate your Contact data to other De’Longhi Group companies for activities strictly connected to the treatments referred to in points a), b), and c) above.

Legal bases for the processing: refer to the legal bases for a), b) and c) above.

 De’Longhi may communicate your Contact data to other De’Longhi Group companies for marketing and advertising purposes, to inform you of promotional sales initiatives via automated means of contact (email, SMS and other mass communication tools, etc.) and traditional contact methods (e.g. by telephone), such as for market research and statistical surveys, if you give us your consent and within the limits of the consent declaration.

Legal bases for the processing: consent, a failure to give consent in no way affects the contractual relationship.

Your consent may be revoked at any time by visiting My Account > My Marketing Preferences.

f) Compliance with legally-binding requests by the legal authorities to discharge obligations of law, regulations or provisions.

De’Longhi collects your personal data to comply with legal obligations.

Legal bases for the processing: legal obligations with which the Company must comply.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAFE

The Company uses a wide range of security measures to improve protection and maintain the security, integrity and accessibility of your personal data.

All your personal data is stored on our secure servers (or on secure paper copies) or on those of our suppliers or commercial partners, and may be accessed and used based on our standards and our security policies (or equivalent standards for our suppliers or commercial partners).

The security measures we have adopted include:

  • severe restrictions on access to your personal data, based on necessity and solely for the purposes communicated;
  • perimeter security systems to prevent unauthorised external access;
  • permanent monitoring of access to IT systems to identify and stop the misuse of personal data;
  • tracking of access to your personal data by internal personnel and verification of the related purpose;
  • using encrypted means via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for transactions on our website that require the entering of personal data.

Where we have provided you with (or you have chosen) a password to allow you to access our website, application or services, you are responsible for keeping this password secret and for complying with any other security procedure we inform you of. Please do not share your password with anyone.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION FOR

We will keep your personal data only for the length of time necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected or for any other related and lawful purpose. Therefore, if your personal data is processed for two different purposes, we will keep the data until the lengthier purpose is achieved. However, we will cease to process the personal data collected for the purpose whose retention period has expired.

We limit access to your personal data to only those individuals who need to use it for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

When your personal data is no longer required, or when there is no longer any legal pre-condition for keeping it, your data will be irreversibly anonymized (and in such a way may be stored) or securely destroyed.

The retention periods relating to the different purposes described above are indicated below:

a) Compliance with contractual obligations: data processed to comply with any contractual obligation may be kept for the duration of the contract and in any case no longer than the subsequent 10 years; in order to verify any outstanding issues including accounting documents (e.g. invoices).

b) Operational management and strictly-related purposes for access to the website: data processed for these purposes may be kept for the duration of the contract and in any case no longer than the subsequent 10 years.

c) Customer Satisfaction surveys: data processed for these purposes may be kept for 5 years from the personal data collection date (except where you decline to receive further communications).

d) For marketing purposes, including profiled marketing: data processed for marketing purposes may be kept for 5 years from the date on which you provided your consent for this purpose (except where you decline to receive further communications); for profiled marketing purposes, data will be kept for 12 months.

e) In the event of disputes: should it be necessary for us to defend ourselves or take action or bring claims against you or third parties, we may keep the personal data we deem reasonably necessary for such purposes, for the length of time it takes to defend or pursue the claim.

WHO WE CAN SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

Your personal data may be accessed by duly-authorised employees and by external suppliers, appointed, if necessary, as data processors, who support us in providing, promoting or improving the products, services, or benefits we provide.

For the purposes of the performance of their activities and to support the above mentioned purposes, your personal data may also be accessed by other De’Longhi Group companies (some of which are based outside of New Zealand).

Please note that where your information is disclosed overseas, the privacy laws of other countries may not require the same or substantially similar privacy protections as those referred to in this Privacy Notice. By providing us with your personal information, you agree to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas persons in accordance with this Privacy Notice and acknowledge that in such a case, your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in New Zealand.

CONTACTS

If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal information, or would like to make a request or complaint in relation to the handling of your personal information, please contact us:

De'Longhi Australia/ New Zealand Privacy Officer

                Phone: 0508 200 300

                Postal address: De'Longhi Australia Pty Ltd, Unit 3A / 43 Lyn Parade, Prestons NSW 2170

                Email address: info.au@delonghigroup.com

Please direct your communications for the attention of our Data Protection Officer (DPO) and Privacy Manager.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS AND YOUR RIGHT TO FILE COMPLAINTS BEFORE THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITIES

If you are an individual, you have the right to request access to and correction of the personal information that we hold about you. If there are any errors in the personal information we hold about you, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct and update your personal information.

You may contact us at any time to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and we will provide that information to you (provided that we are permitted by law to do so). In some circumstances, we may charge you a reasonable fee for providing this information.

Any request will be dealt with in accordance with the relevant privacy laws.

We endeavour to respond to any complaints or reports concerning the methods used to process your Data. Nevertheless, should you wish, you may forward your complaints or reports to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (see https://www.privacy.org.nz)

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 09/12/2020.