Corrective Action and Recall Information

Food Processor FPM800, FPM810

As a precautionary measure, Kenwood launched a voluntary recall regarding the so-called "Julienne" disc for our food processor models FPM800 and FPM810 that were manufactured from January 2019 through December 2021. Other discs or other food processors are not affected.

Hazard: It cannot be completely ruled out that parts of the "Julienne" disc could detach during use, creating a potential ingestion risk.

Remedy: Please stop using the "Julienne" disc, visit the following website to verify if your disc is potentially affected as well as to register for a free-of-charge replacement "Julienne" disk sent directly to your home and dispose of the affected/old "Julienne" disc.

juliennedisc.kenwoodworld.com

For more information call +61 280 152 479 or visit Kenwood Customer Support section of our website www.kenwoodworld.com.


KENWOOD BLENDER

Model Blend-X PRO BLM800, type BLM80

Some blenders, sold between October 2014 and June 2015, may present a defect during their lifetime under particular high stress conditions.

This defect can cause the blade to break, posing a laceration or an ingestion hazard.

If you own a BLEND-X PRO BLM800, type BLM80 only, please proceed through the following procedure to determine if you have a unit affected.

1. Please check the type and record the date code, which can be found on the rating plate, located on the underside of the product.

If your unit has type BLM80 and the date code from 14x01 to 15x22, where “x” is a letter (e.g.14S52), it may be affected. Please proceed to the following point. 

2. Please check if the blender blades have the laser etched identification as per below:

If NO, then your product is affected.

If you have an affected unit, please stop using your blender 
and contact us for more information and to get a free replacement part.

If you have any friends or family that own a BLEND-X PRO BLM800, type BLM80, please make them aware of this Safety Warning and ask them to contact us.

We wish to thank you for your co-operation and apologies for any inconvenience caused.

This voluntary recall has been issued in 2015